Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts (Est. 1980)

The Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts is awarded annually to two graduating Seniors who, in the opinion of the Faculty, have demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in performance or execution, and in the field of composition in one of the following general areas: architecture and design, creative writing, dance, film and video, music, theater, painting, sculpture, photography, and digital arts.

2020  

Sadie Cornette Cook, Silliman College

Scott Etan Feiner, Saybrook College                                                                                                                                                                                                    
2019

Eren Orbey, Jonathan Edwards College

Alexis “a.k.” Payne, Berkeley College

2018

Mary Chandler Gwin, Saybrook College

Mae Mattia, Branford College

2017

Emily Switzer, Ezra Stiles College

Christina Chi Zhang, Saybrook College

2016

Rebecca Brudner, Branford College

Monica Hannush, Pierson College

2015

Eric Sirakian, Jonathan Edwards College

Ruby Rae Spiegel, Ezra Stiles College

2014

Jun Luke Foster, Davenport College

Molly Elise Houlahan, Calhoun College

2013

Matthew Claudel, Branford College

Bonnie Angelica Antosh, Pierson College

2012

Emily Cooley, Pierson College

Naomi Woo, Branford College

2011

Grace Needlman, Berkeley College

2010

Lucy Fitzgibbon

2009

Lauren Tyler Libaw, Davenport College

Robert Tucker Rae-Grant, Saybrook College

2008

Felicia Ricci, Saybrook College

Annie Rosen, Berkeley College

2007

Timothy Hall Andres, Timothy Dwight College

2006

Satya Sorab Bhabha, Berkeley College

Carl D’Apolito-Dworkin, Timothy Dwight College

2005

Charlotte Dobbs, Timothy Dwight College

2004

Kathryn Whalen, Branford College

2003

Kimberly Akemi DeQuattro, Branford College

2002

Tucker Smith Capps, Jonathan Edwards College

2001

Matthew Todd Jordan, Saybrook College

David Valdez, Davenport College

2000

Sophie Sing Shao, Davenport College

1999

Jason Alexander Freeman, Berkeley College

1998

Danny Boyd Beaty, Ezra Stiles College

1997

Hilary James Koob-Sassen, Davenport College

1996

Jonathan P. Andrews, Silliman College

Sara Ellen Wolverson, Silliman College

1995

Christina Crawford, Timothy Dwight College

1994

Katherine Elizabeth Davies, Morse College

Haldan Dai Tung Martinson, Jonathan Edwards College

1993

Karin Terese Fong, Calhoun College

Alexandra Sari Adrienne Gruber, Saybrook College

1992

Victoria Kostadinova, Pierson College

1991

Annette Jolles, Calhoun College

1990

Katie Lansdale, Silliman College

1989

Nina Levy, Trumbull College

1988

Alexander Platt, Berkeley College

1987

Michael Wetstone, Ezra Stiles College

1986

Daniel Grabois, Berkeley College

1985

Pamela Dick, Jonathan Edwards College

1984

Tina Landau, Pierson College

1983

Jennie Livingston, Jonathan Edwards College

1982

Gerald Cohen, Jonathan Edwards College

1981

June Wachtler, Trumbull College