Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts (Est. 1980)

The Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts is awarded annually to two graduating Seniors who, in the opinion of the Faculty, have demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in performance or execution, and in the field of composition in one of the following general areas: architecture and design, creative writing, dance, film and video, music, theater, painting, sculpture, photography, and digital arts.

2022

Chiara (Chia) Amisola, Saybrook College

Chiara Amisola, a Computing and the Arts Major on the Visual Art track, graduates cum laude and with distinction.

An artist who uses technology to question and contemplate the nature of the virtual world, Chia makes work that treats digital space like a tactile medium, shaping it into something at once foreign and familiar, and that requires audiences, particularly young ones, to acknowledge their complex relationships with their online lives.

Using computer applications, games within games, and social worlds mapped onto real geography, Chia exposes the pervasive, powerful forces of the digital world — both positive and negative — and how they have become some of the most important, most deeply felt aspects of our lives. Much of this work has already made an impact around the world through Chia’s non-profit, Developh.

Alex Whittington, Pierson College

Alex Whittington, a Music major graduating cum laude and with distinction, is a multi-dimensional performer whose work in the theater and concert hall brings new perspectives to works that cross cultural and social boundaries.

Alex is a singer, conductor, director, and choreographer who breathes life into music old and new, drawing on their experience in marginalized spaces of Puerto Rican, queer identity as well as a solid grounding in received traditions of music as art. With a range that spans Greek tragedy to Broadway, Alex has created performances that are as technologically accomplished as they are artistically motivated, drawing equally on multi-disciplinary technical expertise and personal journey and demonstrating a serious belief in the relevance and importance of the performing arts in today’s society.

2021

Sydney Holmes, Benjamin Franklin College

Lisl Wangermann, Branford College

2020  

Sadie Cornette Cook, Silliman College

Scott Etan Feiner, Saybrook College                                                                                                                                                                                                    
2019

Eren Orbey, Jonathan Edwards College

Alexis “a.k.” Payne, Berkeley College

2018

Mary Chandler Gwin, Saybrook College

Mae Mattia, Branford College

2017

Emily Switzer, Ezra Stiles College

Christina Chi Zhang, Saybrook College

2016

Rebecca Brudner, Branford College

Monica Hannush, Pierson College

2015

Eric Sirakian, Jonathan Edwards College

Ruby Rae Spiegel, Ezra Stiles College

2014

Jun Luke Foster, Davenport College

Molly Elise Houlahan, Calhoun College

2013

Matthew Claudel, Branford College

Bonnie Angelica Antosh, Pierson College

2012

Emily Cooley, Pierson College

Naomi Woo, Branford College

2011

Grace Needlman, Berkeley College

2010

Lucy Fitzgibbon

2009

Lauren Libaw, Davenport College

Robert Tucker Rae-Grant, Saybrook College

2008

Felicia Ricci, Saybrook College

Annie Rosen, Berkeley College

2007

Timothy Hall Andres, Timothy Dwight College

2006

Satya Sorab Bhabha, Berkeley College

Carl D’Apolito-Dworkin, Timothy Dwight College

2005

Charlotte Dobbs, Timothy Dwight College

2004

Kathryn Whalen, Branford College

2003

Kimberly Akemi DeQuattro, Branford College

2002

Tucker Smith Capps, Jonathan Edwards College

2001

Matthew Todd Jordan, Saybrook College

David Valdez, Davenport College

2000

Sophie Sing Shao, Davenport College

1999

Jason Alexander Freeman, Berkeley College

1998

Danny Boyd Beaty, Ezra Stiles College

1997

Hilary James Koob-Sassen, Davenport College

1996

Jonathan P. Andrews, Silliman College

Sara Ellen Wolverson, Silliman College

1995

Christina Crawford, Timothy Dwight College

1994

Katherine Elizabeth Davies, Morse College

Haldan Dai Tung Martinson, Jonathan Edwards College

1993

Karin Terese Fong, Calhoun College

Alexandra Sari Adrienne Gruber, Saybrook College

1992

Victoria Kostadinova, Pierson College

1991

Annette Jolles, Calhoun College

1990

Katie Lansdale, Silliman College

1989

Nina Levy, Trumbull College

1988

Alexander Platt, Berkeley College

1987

Michael Wetstone, Ezra Stiles College

1986

Daniel Grabois, Berkeley College

1985

Pamela Dick, Jonathan Edwards College

1984

Tina Landau, Pierson College

1983

Jennie Livingston, Jonathan Edwards College

1982

Gerald Cohen, Jonathan Edwards College

1981

June Wachtler, Trumbull College