William Waite Concerto Competition (Est. 1968)

Named for musicologist and author William Waite, MUS ’51, this competition is open to all undergraduate classical instrumentalists enrolled in their first year, sophomore year, or junior year at Yale. Winners are invited to perform their concerto at a Yale Symphony Orchestra concert the following season at a date to be determined by the Music Director.

2020

Alvin Chung, Silliman College

George Hua, Timothy Dwight College

2019

Alex Goldberg, Silliman College

Alec Chai, Morse College

2018

Sarah Switzer, Davenport College

Nick DeWalt, Saybrook College

2017

James Carrabino, Trumbull College

2016

Emily Switzer, Ezra Stiles College

2015

Scarlett Tong Zuo, Pierson College

2014

Margret Erlensdottir

2013

Chelsea Lane, Timothy Dwight College

2012

Matthew Griffith, Trumbull College

Victor Wang, Ezra Stiles College

2011

Mia Nishikawa, Jonathan Edwards College

2010

Naomi Weiss-Goldman, Grace Hopper College

2009

Lee Dionne

2008

Kisho Watanabe, Jonathan Edwards College

Lauren Libaw, Davenport College

2007

Daniel Schlosberg, Branford College

2006

Ashley Jackson, Timothy Dwight College

Kensho Watanabe, Jonathan Edwards College

2005

Owen Dalby, Davenport College

Matthew Rohde, Davenport College

Alexander Rabin, Berkeley College

2004

Bee-Seon Keum, Saybrook College

2003

Mei Rui, Jonathan Edwards College

2002

Genevieve Chow, Morse College

2001

Catherine Armstrong, Silliman College

Heesun Shin, Morse College

2000

Miho Saegusa, Grace Hopper College

Lisa Conway, Pierson College

1999     

Nelson Lee, Davenport College

1999     

Sophie Shao, Davenport College

1998     

Paul Rao, Branford College

Itzhak Gartenberg, Trumbull College

Jennifer Shin, Timothy Dwight College

1997     

Sarah Payne, Ezra Stiles College

Mimi Solomon, Jonathan Edwards College

Daniel Adamson, Davenport College

Justin Kim, Davenport College

1996     

Aaron Wunsch, Davenport College

1995     

Jane Chung, Pierson College

Takeshi Wantanabe

1994     

Eliza Slavet, Timothy Dwight College

Adam Feinstein, Trumbull College

1991     

Carol Ou, Grace Hopper College

Michael Carrier, Berkeley College

1989     

Gabrielle Shek, Berkeley College

Ralph Allen, Jonathan Edwards College

Peter Landers, Grace Hopper College

1988     

Melvin Chen, Jonathan Edwards College

Daniel Panner, Jonathan Edwards College

Anna Pressler

1987     

Joyce Shen, Pierson College

Andrea Schultz, Silliman College

Eric Gaenslen, Silliman College

Rebecca Rischin, Jonathan Edwards College

1986     

Lydia Forbes, Silliman College

Gary Ginstling, Silliman College

1985     

Daniel Grabois, Berkeley College

Margaret Kugelman, Silliman College

1983     

Todd McHenry, Berkeley College

1982     

Sharon Yamada, Davenport College

Christopher Williams

Miriam Shames, Timothy Dwight College

1981     

Jonathan Bagg, Silliman College

Kerry McDermott, Morse College

1980     

Kenneth Freed, Berkeley College

Claudio Jaffe, Timothy Dwight College

1979     

Constance Geanakoplos, Berkeley College

Mark Tanner, Berkeley College

1978     

Jonathan Shames, Trumbull College

Bridget Conrad, Jonathan Edwards College

Neal Kravitz, Pierson College

1977     

Bill Bennett, Berkeley College

Tom Dickinson, Saybrook College

1976     

Martin Kluger, Grace Hopper College

1975     

Mayumi Fukui, Pierson College

1974     

Charles Neidich, Silliman College

1973     

Michael Tusa, Jonathan Edwards College

1972     

Larry Todd

James Winn

1969     

Gregory Bonenberger, Branford College

Jonathan Beiler, Grace Hopper College