William Waite Concerto Competition (Est. 1968)

Named for musicologist and author William Waite, MUS ’51, this competition is open to all undergraduate classical instrumentalists enrolled in their first year, sophomore year, or junior year at Yale. Winners are invited to perform their concerto at a Yale Symphony Orchestra concert the following season at a date to be determined by the Music Director.

2020

Alvin Chung, Silliman College

George Hua, Timothy Dwight College

2019

Alex Goldberg, Silliman College

Alec Chai, Morse College

2018

Sarah Switzer, Davenport College

Nick DeWalt, Saybrook College

2017

James Carrabino

2016

Emily Switzer, Ezra Stiles College

2015

Scarlett Tong Zuo, Pierson College

2014

Margret Erlensdottir

2013

Chelsea Lane

2012

Matthew Griffith

Victor Wang

2011

Mia Nishikawa

2010

Naomi Weiss-Goldman

2009

Lee Dionne

2008

Lauren Libaw

2007

Daniel Schlosberg

2006

Ashley Jackson

Kensho Watanabe

2005

Matthew Rohde

Alexander Rabin

2004

Bee-Seon Keum

2003

Mei Rui

2002

Genevieve Chow

2001

Catherine Armstrong

Heesun Shin

2000

Miho Saegusa

Lisa Conway

1999     

Nelson Lee

1999     

Sophie Shao

1998     

Paul Rao

Itzhak Gartenberg

Jennifer Shin

1997     

Sarah Payne

Mimi Solomon

Daniel Adamson

Justin Kim

1996     

Aaron Wunsch

1995     

Jane Chung

Takeshi Wantanabe

1994     

Eliza Slavet

Adam Feinstein

1991     

Carol Ou

Michael Carrier

1989     

Gabrielle Shek

Ralph Allen

Peter Landers

1988     

Melvin Chen

Daniel Panner

Anna Pressler

1987     

Joyce Shen

Andrea Schultz

Eric Gaenslen

Rebecca Rischin

1986     

Lydia Forbes

Gary Ginstling

1985     

Daniel Grabois

Margaret Kugelman

1983     

Todd McHenry

1982     

Sharon Yamada

Christopher Williams

Miriam Shames

1981     

Jonathan Bagg

Kerry McDermott

1980     

Kenneth Freed

Claudio Jaffe

1979     

Constance Geanakoplos

Mark Tanner

1978     

Jonathan Shames

Bridget Conrad

Neal Kravitz

1977     

Bill Bennett

Tom Dickinson

1976     

Martin Kluger

1975     

Mayumi Fukui

1974     

Charles Neidich

1973     

Michael Tusa

1972     

Larry Todd

James Winn

1969     

Gregory Bonenberger

Jonathan Beiler